Services are defines as those efforts that:
[…] Funds provided through the SASP Formula Grant Program are designed to supplement other funding sources directed at addressing sexual assault on the State and Territorial level.
The SASP Grant is awarded to Delaware by the U.S. Department of Justice, Office on Violence Against Women. The CJC distributes the State’s award through subgrants to eligible agencies. The CJC has established the VAWA Implementation Committee to assist Staff in the distribution of these funds.
For more information on the SASP Program in Delaware contact: Terica Jones (Terica.Jones@delaware.gov)
As defined in § 3132 (b) of Title 16 the Delaware State Code, “the fee charged for each certified copy of a marriage license/certificate shall be $25, except that upon production of a valid military identification card, active members of the military and their spouses shall be exempt from paying such fee. This fee shall be collected by the Bureau of Vital Statistics or the Clerk of the Peace, whichever agency issues the certified copy. Each Clerk of the Peace and the Bureau of Vital Statistics shall file a semi-annual report of the fees collected with the Department of Revenue and shall deposit $15 from each fee for a certified marriage license/certificate copy into the Domestic Violence Fund, to be administered by the Criminal Justice Council.”
And further defined in § 8704 (10) of Title 11, the CJC must “allocate funds resulting from the certified copy fees for marriage license/certificates, pursuant to § 3132(b) of Title 16. Moneys resulting from the copy fees shall constitute The Domestic Violence Fund.”